101 Facts – Wild Dogs, Wolves and Foxes – Amazing Animal WebBooks
African Wild Dog
South American Foxes
Just as you have your cousins, aunts and uncles, the dogs you see in pet shops also have relatives that live far away in mountains, forests, deserts and grasslands – the wild dogs and foxes. They all belong to one big family. While these other animals share some qualities with the domestic dog, they also have their own fascinating traits which have enabled them to survive in the wild.
Dogs, both wild and domestic, and foxes belong to the Canidae family. As such, they are called canids.
Dakota, a gray wolf at the UK Wolf Conservation Trust by Retron
Canids are divided into two tribes – the Vulpini tribe which consists of 15 species of true foxes and the Canini tribe which consists of 18 species of true dogs such as wolves, jackals, coyotes and wild dogs .
Two species of canids, the raccoon dog and the bat-eared fox, are considered basal Caninae species. They have been around for millions of years and do not belong to either of the two main canid tribes.
Canids in the Canini tribe are larger than those in the Vulpini tribe. The heaviest wild dog can weigh up to 99 pounds while the heaviest fox can only weigh up to 13 pounds.
Those animals in the Canini tribe have broader muzzles than those in the Vulpini tribe.
All canids are carnivorous, with the preferred prey varying depending on species and habitat. Those in the Canini tribe, however, are more strictly carnivorous while foxes have been known to eat fruits.
Wild canids can be found all over the world, in all continents except Antarctica. Some are well adapted to cold weather while others are adapted to desert life.
All canids have young once or twice a year, with as many as 20 pups per litter. The young are born helpless, with eyes closed and often without fur, so they are well cared for until they are able to survive on their own.
The Helpless Newborn Pups by ElBosco cc2.0
Most canids have 42 teeth. They have strong molars which are capable of cracking bones, some of which are especially adapted for cutting flesh.
Canids have highly developed senses of smell and hearing. They can smell a hundred times better than humans and can hear about 16 times better.
Carnivorous mammals first appeared in the late Paleocene era around 55 million years ago, along with marsupials, hoofed mammals, soft-shelled turtles and owls. Five million years later, carnivorous mammals split into two groups – the caniforms, or the dog-like carnivorans and the feliforms, or the cat-like carnivorans.
The Carnivoran Beasts – Wolf by amandarichard421 cc2.0
About 40 million years ago, canids became divided into three subfamilies – Hesperocyoninae, Borophaginae and Caninae. For millions of years, they lived only in North America where they flourished, but eventually made their way to Eurasia (the landmass of Europe and Asia) via the Bering land bridge and to South America via the Isthmus of Panama.
The first known canid was a hesperocyonid called the Prohesperocyon wilsoni which lived about 36 million years ago. It weighed about 5 pounds and had long limbs, sharp teeth and closely packed toes.
Hesperocyonids belonging to the genus Cynodesmus, which appeared roughly 33 million years ago, were the first canids that looked really dog-like. They were about the same size as today’s coyotes but had smaller skulls and larger tails. Unlike today’s dogs, though, they had five toes on each foot with partially retractable claws.
Hesperocyonid Species – The Red Fox by cliff1066™ cc2.0
During the Miocene epoch around 15 million years ago, the Hesperocynoninae subfamily became extinct. The Borophaginae subfamily also became extinct around 2 million years ago, leaving Caninae as the only remaining subfamily.
Vulpes riffautae is believed to be the earliest fox, existing as early as 7 million years ago. It is also the first canid recorded in the Old World (Afro-Eurasia), with its fossils unearthed in the present-day Republic of Chad.
The dire wolf is the most famous of the prehistoric canines, having lived from 1.8 million years ago to about 10,000 years ago. Its scientific name, Canis dirus, means ‘fearsome dog’.
The Most Ancient Beast of Prehistoric Canines – Statue of Dire World by edenpictures cc2.0
The dire wolf was the largest wolf to have ever lived. It was nearly five feet long and weighed as much as 174 pounds (79 kg) – about 25% heavier than today’s gray wolves. They also had 129% of the bite force of today’s gray wolves.
Indeed, the dire wolf was more powerful than today’s wolves but it was also slower. Because of this, the dire wolf lost out to the gray wolf and the red wolf, with which it had co-existed for about 100,000 years.
Wild dogs differ from foxes not just in size or appearance but also in social behavior. Most wild dogs live in groups of 10 individuals or more called packs.
Packs are headed by a dominant male and his mate called the alpha male and the alpha female. Usually, they are the only ones to breed, with the whole pack working to raise and protect the young.
The Angry Alpha Male Dog by steve.garner32 cc2.0
Wild dogs communicate by making various sounds such as barks, growls, howls and whines. They also communicate using their ears, body posture and tails.
A male wild dog is called a brute. A female wild dog is called a bitch or a fae. Young wild dogs are called pups.
The African wild dog, found only in Africa, is the second largest wild canid, standing about 30 inches at the shoulder and weighing up to 79 pounds (36 kg).
The 2nd Largest Wild Canid – African Wild Dog aka Painted Wolf by Mister-E cc2.0
The African wild dog is also called the ‘painted dog’, ‘painted wolf’ or ‘ornate wolf’. This is because its fur has brown, black, white, yellow and reddish markings. The fur pattern varies with each dog, unique like a human’s fingerprints or a zebra’s stripes.
Most canids have dewclaws, fifth toes on their front paws that never come in contact with the ground. The African wild dog, however, is the only canid to lack them.
African wild dogs have the largest pack of any canid, consisting of 90 individuals or more. The pack is usually led by the oldest female along with her mate and most dominant son.
Pack of African Wild Dogs by ben.hollis cc2.0
One of the reasons African wild dogs have such large packs is because the alpha female can have as many as 20 pups per litter. If all the pups die, she can have a new litter within just six months.
Pups are weaned between 5 to 11 weeks of age and run with the pack at three months old. They learn to hunt within the first 11 to 14 months of life.
An oddly in mammals, it is the female African wild dogs that leave the pack at around 14 months of age, while males never leave the pack. In most canid packs and other animal social groups, it is the females who stay and the males who leave.
Aggression between dogs is rare within African wild dog packs. Because the males are related, there are no hostile takeovers within the pack. Also, the members of the pack will often beg for food rather than fight for it.
Hunting is also done in packs with about 80% of the hunts ending in a kill – a higher percentage than lions. They mostly prey on medium-sized and large hoofed animals such as impalas, gazelles and wildebeest calves. Sometimes, they also go after zebras, warthogs and giraffe calves.
The bush dog is a unique-looking canid, having a short snout, small rounded ears and a stocky body with short legs, much like a boar. It also has webbed feet, which allows it to swim well. In fact, bush dogs spend a lot of time in the water.
The Very Cute Lil Bush Dog by Steve Wilson cc2.0
Bush dogs are quite noisy. They whine frequently in order to stay in contact with the members of their pack and also make plenty of noise during hunting.
The name ‘coyote’ comes from the Aztec word ‘coyotl’ which means ‘trickster’. In many Native American and aboriginal myths, the coyote has been depicted as a cunning animal which often tricks other animals to get food. It has even been depicted as tricking the gods in order to obtain fire and give it to humans.
The Trickster and Cunning Beast – Coyote by Todd Ryburn cc2.0
Coyotes can run very fast – as fast as 43 miles per hour! They are also strong jumpers, jumping distances of over 13 feet.
Coyotes live in small packs of about 6 individuals and hunt in pairs. They hunt whatever is available, whether rodents, rabbits, deer, birds or snakes. They have been observed to go through garbage and take domestic animals, including domestic dogs on a leash.
Coyotes are patient stalkers and persistent hunters. Some hunts take as long as 21 hours but usually end successfully.
Coyotes can have as many as 19 pups per litter, though up to 70% of the pups do not survive to adulthood. The pups grow at a faster rate than wolf pups, reaching their full size in their first year.
Coyotes are known for their howls, which are often heard at dusk and during the night, especially during spring. A lone coyote usually howls at just one high note while coyotes in packs howl continuously, starting at a low note and then going higher and higher.
Dholes are also called Asiatic wild dogs, native to South and Southeast Asia. They have long tails that can grow up to half the length of their bodies and slender legs, making them look almost cat-like. They are also strong jumpers, able to jump up to 12 feet high and over distances of 20 feet.
The Asiatic Wild Dog aka Dhole by Raghu Mohan cc2.0
Dholes live in clans of up to 40 individuals which are divided into small packs during hunting. They have been known to take elephant calves although they normally go after deer, water buffalo, goats and hares. They have been observed to eat fruits and vegetables as well.
When hunting, dholes do not deliver a killing bite. Instead, one dhole grabs the prey’s nose or blinds the prey and the rest pull it down to the ground, tearing it open and eating it in less than 15 minutes. Pups are usually allowed first when eating kills.
Strangely, dholes are the only canids which have not been observed to mark their territory with urine. They also do not scrape the earth with their paws like other canids.
Dholes have four different types of dens. The most complex dens can have as many as six entrances and more than 100 feet of tunnels.
The dingo, which some consider to be a subspecies of the gray wolf and others to be a species of its own, is the largest land predator in Australia. It preys mostly on small marsupials, rodents and birds but it also goes after livestock, which is why farmers consider it a pest.
Dingo by kwm00re cc2.0
Dingoes have been blamed for the extinction of the thylacine, a hyena-like carnivorous marsupial, about 2000 years ago. They are also blamed for the extinction of the Tasmanian devil and the Tasmanian nativehen in mainland Australia.
Female dingoes go into heat twice a year but become pregnant only once a year. They can produce a litter of up to 10 pups, interestingly with almost always more male pups than female.
Dingoes rarely bark. Instead, they do a lot of growling – about 65% of the time – to establish dominance and to defend themselves. They also have three different types of howls.
Dingoes play a large role in the aboriginal culture of Australia. They have been featured in many cave paintings and rock carvings and are considered sacred. In some areas, aboriginal women even breastfeed dingo pups.
The Ethiopian wolf is currently the rarest wolf in the world and one of the rarest canids, having been widely persecuted by farmers from the 1970s to the early 1990s because of fear for their livestock. Less than 700 Ethiopian wolves are believed to remain in the wild.
The Very Rare – Ethiopian Wolf by Indrik myneur cc2.0
Usually, Ethiopian wolves have rusty red and white fur. However, during breeding season, the fur of females turns yellowish and becomes thicker while their tails become thin-haired.
All Ethiopian wolves have thick underfur which keeps them warm when the temperature in the high mountains of Africa where they live drops below zero degrees Centigrade.
Ethiopian wolves live in packs consisting of 6 to 20 individuals. They never sleep in dens, instead huddling together out in the open at night or taking shelter from the rain under boulders.
Unlike other wolves, Ethiopian wolves prey mostly on small animals, particularly big-headed mole rats. They wait outside the rats’ burrow and begin to dig when they lose their patience – sometimes destroying a whole set of burrows.
The gray wolf is the largest wild canid. It can grow up to 63 inches long and 34 inches tall at the shoulder and can weigh from 79 to 99 pounds on average. Some have been reported to reach 120 pounds.
The Hulk in Canid – Gray Wolf by dalliedee cc2.0
The gray wolf has longer legs than any canid and large paws. It has twice the bite force of the domestic dog, allowing it to break bones open with greater ease.
Gray wolves have been observed to run away when they hear the sound of string instruments, showing signs of intense distress. According to scientists, this is probably due to the low minor chords which sound unpleasant to their ears. Gray wolves have a sharper sense of hearing than foxes.
The average gray wolf pack consists of 5 to 11 members – 1 or 2 dominant adults, 3 to 6 juveniles and 1 to 3 pups. Anywhere between the age of 10 months and 6 years, members of a pack may leave for various reasons, forming new packs with unrelated wolves.
The Pack of Gray Wolves by U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service – Midwest Region cc2.0
Together with hornets, ants and hippos, gray wolves are among the world’s most territorial animals. The size of a wolf pack’s territory varies depending on the food supply, with the largest territory recorded being roughly the size of Tokyo.
Gray wolves announce their territory by scent marking, urinating and scratching the ground near rocks and trees. If other wolves and other animals fail to respect these signs, the gray wolves will howl and if the howling still remains ignored, violent attacks will follow. Up to 65% of gray wolves end up being killed by other wolves over fights like this.
The alpha male and alpha female of a gray wolf pack mate for life. After a gestation period of 62 to 75 days, the alpha female gives birth to five or six pups, which remain in the den with their mother for the first three weeks and are cared for by the entire pack after they emerge.
A wolf hunt is typically divided into five stages. First, the wolves locate their prey by scent, and then they stalk the prey. Next, they encounter the prey. If it stands its ground, they intimidate it into running, which leads to the two final stages of the hunt – the pursuit and the chase. Gray wolves can chase their prey for a mile or more, driving them to slopes and ravines to slow them down.
Gray wolves are very expressive animals, using different parts of their body to convey if they are submissive or aggressive. They also produce various vocalizations which are divided into four categories – howls, growls, barks and whines.
The Very Expressive – Gray Wolf’s Growl by USFWS Headquarters cc2.0
Gray wolves feature prominently in mythology. According to Roman folklore, a she-wolf took care of Romus and Remulus, the founders of Rome, after they were left on a riverbank to die.
There are three important wolves in Norse mythology – Fenrir, Geri and Freki. Fenrir is the son of Loki, who, according to legend, would devour Odin, the allfather of the Norse gods, during Ragnarok – the end of the world, while his offspring would devour the sun and the moon. Geri and Freki, on the other hand, are Odin’s wolves who keep him company at all times.
Shrines dedicated to the wolf spirit are found in various parts of Japan. Here, farmers come to pray for a bountiful harvest. Some villages also use wolf talismans as protection against fire, famine and disease.
There are at least 39 recognized subspecies of the gray wolf, including the domestic dog, the widely distributed Eurasian wolf and the arctic wolf, which can survive for weeks without food, thrive in absolute darkness for five months a year and withstand sub-zero temperatures throughout its lifetime.
The black-backed jackal or red jackal is the most lightly built of all the jackals but is known to be very aggressive. A single black-backed jackal has been known to kill an adult impala six times its weight, while a pair have been observed to take down a sick rhinoceros. Black-backed jackals will not back down from venomous black mambas, either, and will readily take wild cats and even seals.
The Very Aggressive – Black-Backed Jackal by Bibitono cc3.0
The black-backed jackal gets its name from the black fur on its back which contrasts the reddish fur on the other parts of its body. According to African folklore, the black back is a burn which the jackal got from carrying the sun child.
The golden jackal is the most common of jackals and is found in Africa, Europe and Asia. In spite of its name, it is actually more closely related to the gray wolf, which it more closely resembles in appearance than other jackal species.
The Blessed and Magical Beast – Golden Jackal by Paul Mannix cc2.0
Some golden jackals grow a horn on their skulls which is about half an inch long and concealed by fur. The reason for this growth is unknown but has been considered as a source of magical power by people in Southeast Asia.
Golden jackals are constant groomers. Pairs groom each other for long periods during courtship while members of the pack also groom each other in greeting.
Anubis, the ancient Egyptian god of the dead, is often portrayed as a golden jackal or having the head of a golden jackal. This is because the ancient Egyptians often observed jackals hunting around cemeteries.
The side-striped jackal looks similar to the black-backed jackal but is larger. It is also less aggressive and is the jackal species least likely to attack livestock. In fact, one side-striped jackal was reported to have entered a duck’s pen without eating the ducks, only their feed.
The maned wolf is the largest canid in South America, where it is known as aguara gazu meaning ‘large fox’. Indeed, it resembles a fox but is much larger. Forty-two inches tall at the shoulder, it is also the tallest canid.
The Tallest Canid – Maned Wolf aka Aguara Gazu by kathrin_gaisser cc2.0
The maned wolf is unique in that it does not live in packs, coming together only during mating. It is not territorial but uses urine to mark its hunting areas. Its urine has a strong, distinctive odor, giving the maned wolf its nickname ‘skunk wolf’.
Although maned wolves eat mostly rodents, rabbits and fish, they are also known to eat fruits. Their favorite fruit is the lobeira, which helps prevent them from getting kidney worms. After eating lobeira, they often defecate on the nests of leafcutter ants, which use the dung to fertilize their fungus gardens and throw the undigested seeds outside, allowing them to grow.
Although they look like foxes and are called such, South American foxes are more closely related to wolves. They are the canids in the Lycalopex or Pseudolopex genus, which means ‘wolf fox’ or ‘false fox’ respectively. Locally, they are commonly known as zorros or raposas.
The culpeo is the second largest canid in South America after the maned wolf. It has been called the lamb-killer because it will readily go after lambs less than a week old. However, it more often feeds on rabbits and young guanacos.
The Second Largest Canid – Culpeo by MiguelVieira cc2.0
Darwin’s fox, named after Charles Darwin himself who discovered the species in 1834, is an elusive canid that never leaves the forest. It is currently critically endangered, with less than 400 believed to remain in the wild.
The pampas fox is a nocturnal canid which preys on birds, rodents and hares and is also preyed on by pumas and domestic dogs. When approached by a large predator, it is known to play dead, staying very still until the predator leaves.
The Nocturnal Canid – Pampas Fox by Barcex cc2.5
The hoary fox is different from the other canids in the Canini tribe in that it eats mostly insects, especially termites and dung beetles. This may be due to its small size, with a body length of less than two feet.
Aside from their shorter, narrower stouts, foxes are distinguished by their bushy tails. In fact, the word ‘fox’ is believed to have come from an old word which means ‘thick-haired tail’.
The Unsocial and Bushy Beast – Fox by jans canon cc2.0
Foxes are less social than wild dogs. They live only with two or three other foxes, usually their mate or their young. A group of foxes is called a skulk, leash, troop or earth.
A male fox is called a reynard or tod while the female is called a vixen. Young foxes are often called kits.
The arctic fox or snow fox, like many arctic animals, has a brown coat in summer and a white coat in winter. It survives freezing temperatures with its thick coat, rounded body shape and supply of body fat, while its furry paws enable it to walk on ice and snow with relative ease.
The Snow Fox aka Arctic Fox by Eric Kilby cc2.0
The arctic fox can have as many as 25 kits – the largest litter not just of any canid, but of any carnivorous mammal. Both male and female arctic foxes care for the young and when they are old enough, the females leave while the males stay with the family for the rest of their lives.
The arctic fox primarily hunts lemmings with a family of foxes able to eat as many as a dozen lemmings a day. It also eats hares, owls, fish and seal pups and in times when food is scarce, will scavenge the leftovers of other predators such as polar bears.
The corsac fox is also known as the steppe fox or the sand fox. In summer, it has yellowish fur while in winter, its fur becomes grayish and more silky. They are often hunted for this beautiful winter fur and sadly, are easily caught because of their slow running speeds.
The Beautiful Corsac Fox aka Steppe Fox by Harlequeen cc2.0
In the late century, up to 10,000 corsac foxes were killed yearly for their fur.
Corsac foxes can survive without drinking, getting the water they need from their prey.
During winter, when the snow is too deep to hunt, they find shelter in borrowed dens or migrate nearly 400 miles south.
The fennec fox is the smallest canid in the world, weighing only 3.5 pounds and growing only up to 16 inches long. In spite of its small body, it has very large ears that can grow up to 6 inches long – the largest of any fox.
The Cute Canid – Fennec Fox by Drew Avery cc2.0
The large ears of a fennec fox provide it with sensitive hearing so that it can hear prey moving underground and also help it to get rid of extra body heat since it lives in the Sahara.
Other adaptations it has for living in the desert include feet covered in thick fur, which allows it to walk on the hot sand, and specialized kidneys that allow them to survive without free water.
The fennec fox is sometimes kept as an exotic pet, though it is not considered domesticated and is quite expensive. According to Arab traditions, a pet fennec fox can keep away demonic creatures from a house.
The gray fox is believed to be one of the oldest existing foxes, having been around for more than 3 million years. It was once the most common fox alive but has over time been displaced by the red fox.
The Very Oldest Fox in Canid Family – Gray Fox by bmarks50 cc2.0
The gray fox is unique from other foxes because of its round eyes instead of slit-like eyes. Its skull is also unique from that of other canids, having a U shape.
The gray fox is one of only two canids known to climb trees well, which it does to escape predators and to find food, with fruits being an important part of its diet. It makes its den in tree hollows which can be located up to 30 feet above the ground.
The red fox is the largest of the true foxes, standing 20 inches tall at the shoulder and weighing 15 to 25 pounds on average. The heaviest red fox ever recorded weighed 38.1 pounds while the longest red fox was 4 feet 7 inches long.
The Sharp and Smart – Red Fox by Michael Masciantonio cc2.0
The red fox is also the most widespread of all carnivorous mammals, found in the Africa, North and Central America, Eurasia and even as far as Australia. At least 45 subspecies have been recognized.
The red fox is known for being very agile. Though it cannot climb trees, it can run fast, swim well and jump fences that are more than 6 feet high.
Red foxes also have good hearing. They can hear the squeaking of mice from over a distance of 300 feet and can hear the movements of birds more than a thousand feet away.
The ovaries of a female red fox grow up to two times larger during the mating season. After a successful mating and a gestation period of around 50 days, she gives birth to four to six kits and stays with them for the first two to three weeks, with the male feeding her.
Red foxes are quite vocal, with adults able to make 12 different types of sounds and kits able to make 8. The most common sound is a low barking sound which they use as a greeting.
The Expressive and Versatile Red Fox by Michael Masciantonio cc2.0
Red foxes primarily eat rodents. They do not like the taste of moles, though, and will only hunt them so that the kits can practice with them.
One study from 2008 to 2010 showed that red foxes are aligned to the Earth’s magnetic field. Because of this, they are able to hunt successfully even when the snow is deep or the vegetation around them is thick.
In Greek mythology, the Teumessian fox was a gigantic red fox sent by the gods to prey upon the children of the city of Thebes as punishment for its crimes. It was destined never to be caught. However, a magical dog named Laelaps who was destined to catch everything it chased was sent after it. Zeus, caught in a bind, decided to cast the two animals into the stars, becoming the constellations Canis Major and Canis Minor.
In Japanese mythology, fox-like spirits called kitsune are associated with the rice goddess, Inari. They are either portrayed as guardians who ward off evils or as tricksters who lead travelers astray and humiliate greedy merchants.
The raccoon dog is a canid found in East Asia, so named because of its resemblance to a raccoon. In summer, its fur is reddish or yellowish, while in winter its fur is brownish black.
Raccoon Dog at Fukuyama, Hiroshima prefecture, Japan by 663highland cc3.0
Raccoon dogs are the only canids that hibernate. Just before hibernation, they can weigh as heavy as 15 pounds. During hibernation, they make their body fat last by lowering their metabolic rate by as much as 25%. Even so, when they emerge from their dens after five to seven months, they weigh only about 6 pounds.
Apart from the gray fox, the raccoon dog is the only canid to climb trees. Using their curved claws, they climb up tree trunks and branches in order to eat fruits, which supplement their diet of insects, rodents, birds and fish.
Raccoon dogs are widely hunted for their fur, which are used for fur trimmings, the price of which depends on how silky the fur is. When used on clothing, raccoon dog fur is called murmansky.
The bat-eared fox gets its name from its large ears which can grow over five inches long. It is primarily an insectivore, with up to 90% of its diet consisting of harvester termites. Because of this diet, the bat-eared fox has smaller teeth than other canids.
The Strange Canid Beast – Bat-Eared Fox by René Mayorga cc2.0
You can discover more about these incredible creatures with some specially selected videos:
Image00 Dakota, a grey wolf at the UK Wolf Conservation Trust by Retron
Image01 The Specie of Canids – Raccoon by Harlequeen cc2.0
Image02 The Helpless Newborn Pups by ElBosco cc2.0
Image03 The Carnivoran Beasts – Wofl by amandarichard421 cc2.0
Image04 Hesperocyonid Species – The Red Fox by cliff1066™ cc2.0
Image05 The Most Ancient Beast of Prehistoric Canines – Statue of Dire World by edenpictures cc2.0
Image06 The Angry Alpha Male Dog by steve.garner32 cc2.0
Image07 The 2nd Largest Wild Canid – African Wild Dog aka Painted Wolf by Mister-E cc2.0
Image08 The Largest Pack of Canid – Pack of African Wild Dogs by ben.hollis cc2.0
Image09 The Very Cute Lil Bush Dog by Steve Wilson cc2.0
Image10 The Trickster and Cunning Beast – Coyote by Todd Ryburn cc2.0
Image11 The Asiatic Wild Dog aka Dhole by Raghu Mohan cc2.0
Image12 The So Called Gray Wolf – Dingo by kwm00re cc2.0
Image13 The Very Rare – Ethiopian Wolf by Indrik myneur cc2.0
Image14 The Hulk in Canid – Gray Wolf by dalliedee cc2.0
Image15 The Pack of Gray Wolves by U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service – Midwest Region cc2.0
Image16 The Very Expressive – Gray Wolf’s Growl by USFWS Headquarters cc2.0
Image17 The Very Aggressive – Black-Backed Jackal by Bibitono cc3.0
Image18 The Blessed and Magical Beast – Golden Jackal by Paul Mannix cc2.0
Image19 The Tallest Canid – Maned Wolf aka Aguara Gazu by kathrin_gaisser cc2.0
Image20 The Second Largest Canid – Culpeo by MiguelVieira cc2.0
Image21 The Nocturnal Canid – Pampas Fox by Barcex cc2.5
Image22 The Unsocial and Bushy Beast – Fox by jans canon cc2.0
Image23 The Snow Fox aka Arctic Fox by Eric Kilby cc2.0
Image24 The Beautiful Corsac Fox aka Steppe Fox by Harlequeen cc2.0
Image25 The Cute Canid – Fennec Fox by Drew Avery cc2.0
Image26 The Very Oldest Fox in Canid Family – Gray Fox by bmarks50 cc2.0
Image27 The Sharp and Smart – Red Fox by Michael Masciantonio cc2.0
Image28 The Expressive and Versatile Red Fox by Michael Masciantonio cc2.0
Image28a Raccoon Dog at Fukuyama, Hiroshima prefecture, Japan by 663highland cc3.0
Image29 The Strange Canid Beast – Bat-Eared Fox by René Mayorga cc2.0