Gee’s golden langur

0
1

…Amazing Animal Books

Gee’s golden langur image Gee’s golden langur by Doniv79




Golden Langur Facts

Old World Monkey
Alternative names: Trachypithecus geei, Golden langur
Where in the world? Himalayan foothills in India and Bhutan
Habitat: Moist and tropical forests with an elevation of up to 3,000 meters above sea level
Diet: Fruits, leaves, seeds and flowers
Size: 19.6 to 29.5 inches long
Weight: 21 to 23 pounds
Average lifespan: Unknown
Conservation status: Endangered

Gee’s golden langur takes its name from its vibrant fur, which is a darker shade of gold in the winter and cream-colored in the summer.

Apart from their fur, Gee’s golden langurs are known for having long tails which can grow up to 39 inches long, even longer than their bodies, especially in males. They use these tails to swing from one tree to another. When they are alarmed, however, they will leap from tree to tree instead.

Taken from IP Factly’s 25 Awesome Apes & Monkeys

YouTube video playlist
Details of the videos featured are underneath.
Follow this link for more monkey videos.

The Playlist:

  1. Golden Langurs in Assam by WildFilmsIndia
  2. Golden langur (Trachypithecus geei) in Gibbon wildlife sanctuary by WildFilmsIndia
  3. Golden langur eating fruit stock in Assam by WildFilmsIndia
  4. Gee’s Golden Langur (Trachypithecus geei) by tomb0171
  5. Golden langurs lying on branch by WildFilmsIndia
  6. Trachypithecus geei jumping around by WildFilmsIndia




LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here