Even though these bears are called “brown”, they actually come in various shades ranging from light cream to almost black. Brown bears are physically well-adapted for hunting, digging, fishing, foraging and any other method that can get them their meals — like their front claws which help them to dig for roots and tubers, and their strong jaws which help them catch and hold spawning salmon. Brown bears are omnivores and feed on anything that can provide them with nutrition.
It is a well-known fact that bears hibernate throughout the winter. During this time their bodies adapt to conserve energy — their heart rate slows and they don’t even urinate or defecate. They eat large quantities of food before winter, to store enough fat to survive the hibernation period, which lasts 4 to 6 months.
The females, in particular, need to store up for the winter, because that is when they give birth to their cubs, which are born while the mother is asleep. The newborns are hairless and toothless, and also born with eyes closed — they find their mother’s nipples by following the warmth. The mother sleeps throughout all this and the cubs spend their time suckling and seeking warmth in her fur. By the time the mother emerges from her sleep she is very hungry, due to the extra mouths she fed.
Adult males tend to commit infanticide (killing the cubs), either to eat them or to mate with the female. If the mother feels that her cubs are in danger, she urges them to find safety up in trees. Adult brown bears are not very good at climbing trees, so the cubs are pretty safe up there.
The YouTube video below is a collection of videos about brown bears. The list of videos featured is underneath.
- World’s Deadliest : Grizzly Bear Attacks Prey by NatGeoWild – Grizzly bears can and will eat just about anything. And that means running down whatever they can catch, from elk calves and salmon to baby bison. From National Geographic Wild – “[easyazon-link asin=”B004IF4EXW” locale=”us”]World’s Deadliest[/easyazon-link]”
- World’s Deadliest : Grizzly Hunts with Nose by NatGeoWild – The scent-detecting area of a grizzly bear’s nose is a hundred times larger than a human’s. A grizzly can zero in on the smell of food a mile away, from rotting carcasses to vulnerable young elk. From National Geographic Wild – “[easyazon-link asin=”B004IF4EXW” locale=”us”]World’s Deadliest[/easyazon-link]”
- How to Survive a Grizzly Attack by National Geographic – A bear can go from disinterested to dangerous in an instant. Do you know what to do if you’re attacked by a startled grizzly?
- Wolves vs. Grizzly Bears by National Geographic – Grizzly bears and wolves fight for resources in Yellowstone Park.
- Alaska’s Kodiak bears – Lonely Planet travel video by Lonely Planet – Kodiak Island off the south coast of Alaska is home to the world’s biggest browns bears, and you can see them up close with the help of an expert guide.